Privacy Policy

At HomeSkor Inc. ('HomeSkor', we', 'us', 'our') we respect the privacy of our users ('you', 'your') and take great care to safeguard your Personal Information. Our Privacy Policy is intented to reflect the requirements of Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and BC's Personal Information Privacy Act (PIPA).

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of Personal Information that we gather when you are accessing, viewing or using any of our services, websites or applications ('Services'). This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.

Why we collect, use and retain your Personal Information

Personal information collected by HomeSkor may be used for the following general purposes:

  • To provide you with a personalized experience in your use of our Services.
  • To provide, with your consent, information to other users of the Services.
  • To send you communications that you have opted-in to receive.
  • To respond to your questions and comments.
  • For statistical analysis.
  • To identify security threats or violations of our Terms of Service.

Personal Information we collect

When registering on our site or contacting us by phone or other means, you may be asked to provide your name, email address or other details. If you arrange a HomeSkor evaluation of your home, similar Personal Information may be collected during a site visit by a HomeSkor representative or partner.

Consent and disclosure

HomeSkor will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information. As per our Terms of Service, we take your provision of Personal Information through any of the means described above as consent for our use of that information in operating our Services. We do not give or sell any personal information to third parties for marketing purposes unless you have given express consent for us to do so.

HomeSkor will use and disclose your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy, for the purposes it was collected, for managing your relationship with us, or as required by law.

Access and control

You may request to view, update or delete your Personal Information or opt out of the use of our Services at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer:

  • Privacy Officer
  • HomeSkor Inc.
  • 1-3661 4th Ave W
  • Vancouver BC V6R 1P2


Last edited: 2016-08-10

 

HomeSkor does not endorse any product, business or resource listed on this website...more

HomeSkor does not endorse any product, business or resource listed on this website.

Our goal is to provide links to resources available in each community where HomeSkor delivers energy ratings. If you discover any errors in the information we provide, or any resources you believe we are missing, please email us at info2@homeskor.com.

All information provided by HomeSkor is intended to supplement the advice of building professionals. HomeSkor Inc. disclaims any liability for the decisions you make based on this information. This information is subject to change without notice and is provided on an "as is" basis without warranties of any kind, either express or implied.

Please review our Terms of Service.

Currently serving Metro Vancouver and Lower Mainland BC communities.

© 2017 HomeSkor Inc.